Vegetable Glycerin | Food Grade | USP Grade
Wildly Vegetable Glycerin
At Wildly Organic, we believe that every product — from our raw cacao to our natural sweeteners — should be wholesome, pure, and deliciously nutritious. Our coconut-derived vegetable glycerin is no exception. Wildly Organic’s 100% USP, food-grade vegetable glycerin is gluten-free, vegan-friendly, and comprised of 99.7% coconut oil-extracted fatty ester and 0.3% water. Extracted from the highest-quality ingredients found on the market, our pure food-grade vegetable glycerin is perfect for a variety of uses from tinctures/glycerites, tasty baked treats, DIY recipes, and beyond.
- United States
Naturally Simple Vegetable Glycerin
Vegetable glycerin (sometimes known as vegetable glycerine) is a thick, clear, colorless, multi-use liquid with a natural, moderately sweet taste. Typically used as a humectant (an ingredient that keeps things moist — like cake!), food-grade vegetable glycerin can also be used as a thickener and an emulsifier.
Wildly Organic’s 100% USP, food-grade vegetable glycerin is gluten-free, vegan-friendly, and comprised of 99.7% coconut oil-extracted fatty ester and 0.3% water. Fatty esters — typically fatty acids combined with an alcohol such as glycerol — have a very low caloric content, making this vegetable glycerin great for a variety of recipes.
Vegetable glycerin is often used as a replacement for alcohol in tinctures as its hygroscopic properties (attracting and retaining water) allow for better absorption of other ingredients. It also works well as a massage oil due to its water-solubility (it washes right off!) or as a carrier oil in essential oil or other moisturizer-based skincare. Other carrier oils tend to dilute the potency of essential oils; all-natural vegetable glycerin, however, helps your skin to better absorb the moisturizing agents found in essential oils, and it aids in a healthy, natural glow.
How We Make Our Vegetable Glycerin
Our premium, food-grade vegetable glycerin is made from a combination of ultra-pure water, pressure, and high temperatures to extract fatty esters from coconut oil. While our vegetable glycerin cannot be considered a “raw” product, the high temperatures allow us to kill detrimental enzymes. We then complete each product by testing it for heavy metals, chlorides, sulfates, moisture, and other impurities that could compromise the integrity of the product.
Order your vegetable glycerine today and receive free US shipping on all orders +$49!