Vegetable Glycerin | Food Grade | USP Grade
Country of Origin (subject to change):
It is typically used as a humectant (keeping things moist -- like cake!), a surfactant, as well as a thickener and an emulsifier.
It is used often in tinctures, as its hygroscopic properties (attracting and retaining water) allow for better absorption of other ingredients. Use it in lieu of alcohol in tinctures.
It works well as a massage oil due to its water-solubility (washes right off!). Use it as a carrier oil (so to speak) with essential oil and other moisturizers for skin care. Other carrier oils dilute essential oils, but this will help your skin to better absorb them. Your skin will love it!
100% USP food grade vegetable glycerin, like this one, is comprised of 99.7% fatty esters, made from either coconut or palm oil (ours is coconut derived). The remaining 0.3% is water. Fatty esters have very low caloric content. Water, temperature, and pressure are used to create pure vegetable glycerin, so it is not a raw product. The temperatures are high enough to kill enzymes and the material is also kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. The pH of vegetable glycerin is 7.0. Although ours is not organic vegetable glycerin, it is tested for heavy metals, chlorides, sulfates, moisture, and other impurities. Whether you're looking for organic vegetable glycerin or not, ours is highest quality and purest as you can obtain.